All prices › OpenAI › GPT-4o

GPT-4o API pricing

As of October 16, 2026, GPT-4o costs $2.50 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on the OpenAI API. Cached input is $1.25 per million. OpenAI plans to retire it on January 14, 2027.

Retires Jan 14 2027

It is the 21st cheapest of 36 OpenAI models tracked here, by blended price. The closest Standard-tier model from another provider is Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) at $2.00 / $10.00; GPT-4o is 9% more expensive. First listed in the LiteLLM price data on May 13, 2024. Its price has been cut 1 time and raised 0 times since.

Input / 1M tokens$2.50
Output / 1M tokens$10.00
Context window128K
Max output16K

Every published rate

RatePer 1M tokens
Input (standard)$2.50
Output (standard)$10.00
Cached input (read)$1.25
Batch input$1.25
Batch output$5.00

What it costs in practice

TaskTokensPer requestPer 1,000 requests
Chatbot reply1,000 in / 500 out$0.0075$7.50
Summarize a long document20,000 in / 1,000 out$0.06$60.00
Coding agent step50,000 in / 2,000 out$0.14$145

Standard rates, no caching or batch discount. Compare your own numbers across all models →

Price history

$15.00 $0 2024-05-132026-10-16
Per 1M tokens. ━ Output · ┅ Input
DateModelChange
2024-11-12GPT-4oOutput price: $15.00 → $10.00 (-33%) source
2024-11-12GPT-4oInput price: $5.00 → $2.50 (-50%) source
2024-05-13GPT-4oNew model listed: $5 in / $15 out source

Dates are when each change first appeared in the LiteLLM price data, usually within days of the provider's announcement.

Details

ProviderOpenAI
Price tierStandard
FeaturesVision, Prompt caching, Tool use, PDF input
API model namesgpt-4o, gpt-4o-2024-08-06, gpt-4o-2024-11-20
Retirement dateJanuary 14, 2027
Official pricingdevelopers.openai.com

Models at a similar price

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
Claude Sonnet 5$2.00$10.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.00
GPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.00
GPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.00
Gemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.00
GPT-5.6 Terra$2.00$12.00

Other OpenAI models

ModelInput / 1MOutput / 1M
GPT-4$30.00$60.00
GPT-5.6 Cyber$12.50$75.00
GPT-5.5 Cyber$12.50$75.00
o1$15.00$60.00
GPT-6 Astra$10.00$50.00
GPT-4 Preview$10.00$30.00
GPT-4 Turbo$10.00$30.00
GPT-5.5$5.00$30.00
GPT-Rosalind Research$5.00$25.00
GPT-Rosalind Discovery$5.00$25.00
GPT-5.6$4.00$20.00
GPT-5.6 Sol$4.00$20.00
GPT-5.4$2.50$15.00
GPT-5.2$1.75$14.00
GPT-5.6 Terra$2.00$12.00
GPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.00
GPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.00
GPT-4.1$2.00$8.00
o3$2.00$8.00
GPT-5$1.25$10.00
GPT-5.1$1.25$10.00
GPT-5 Search API$1.25$10.00
GPT-3.5 Turbo 16K$3.00$4.00
o3 Mini$1.10$4.40
o4 Mini$1.10$4.40
GPT-5.4 Mini$0.75$4.50
GPT-3.5 Turbo$0.50$1.50
GPT-4.1 Mini$0.40$1.60
GPT-5 Mini$0.25$2.00
GPT-5.4 Nano$0.20$1.25
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.20
GPT-4o Mini$0.15$0.60
GPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.50
GPT-4.1 Nano$0.10$0.40
GPT-5 Nano$0.05$0.40